Surroundings Pty Ltd ACN 125 139 193 (Surroundings) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from website users and its customers.  However, Surroundings is not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the National Privacy Principles.  While not purporting to be a statement of compliance with that Act, this policy sets out how Surroundings will manage personal information collected from customers.

Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy, take their meaning from the Site’s Terms and Conditions.  This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Surroundings.

1.1       How to contact Surroundings about privacy

Privacy is very important to Surroundings.  For that reason, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact Surroundings if there are any questions.  Please contact Surroundings at mail@surroundings.com.au.

1.2       Collection

We may collect personal information if Users input any personal information into the Site.  We will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means.  The law requires Surroundings to collect personal information about Users only from the User, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.  In addition, Surroundings automatically receive and record information on our server logs from the User’s browser, including the User’s IP address and cookie information.  This enables Surroundings to tell when Users use our Site and also to help customise the User’s experience.

1.3       Opting out

Users can unsubscribe from our marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility.

1.4       Purpose of Collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide Users with the best service experience possible on the Site.  Generally, Users have no obligation to provide any information to Surroundings.  However, if Users do not provide Surroundings with certain types of personal information, Users may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

1.5       Use and Disclosure

The law requires Surroundings to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information we collect.  We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist Surroundings in operating the Site.  Users’ personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by law or with the User’s consent.

1.6       Data quality

Surroundings takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

1.7       Security

Surroundings takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

1.8       Access and correction

The Law allows Users to get access to, and correct and personal information we hold about them in certain circumstances.  Users can obtain such access, by contacting Surroundings on the details set out above.